|

Iowa City International Film Festival descends

BY DORA GROTE | APRIL 09, 2015 5:00 AM

SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

The 13th Iowa City International Film Festival will take place Friday and Saturday in 105 Adler .

The festival, presented by undergraduates in the UI Cinema Department, features documentaries from both Iowans and national and international filmmakers. The students aim to showcase different documenting styles and methods, questioning what it means to make a documentary.

“We are exhibiting works from all over the globe,” said Stephen Ocampo, a UI junior organizing the festival. “For example, we have works from native Iowan filmmakers such as John Richard [“A Simple Gift of Walnut Grove”] and are also exhibiting international submissions.”

Ocampo said director Rhayne Vermette’s “Rob What” will make its U.S. première at the festival. Vermette’s work is in good company: Christian Jenses, who was nominated this year for an Academy Award for his “White Earth,” has previously participated in the festival.

Kevin Lee, the chief video essayist from fandor.com, and Monica Savirón, a director most known for “Broken Tongue” will also attend this year . The two will serve as the festival’s jurors.

Admission to the Iowa City International Film Festival is free and open to the public. Like all good screenings, the festival will be followed by an after party. 

—by Justus Flair


Iowa City International Documentary Film Festival Schedule

FRIDAY 
3:30 p.m. Juror Show: Monica Saviron

7:30 p.m. Competitive Show No. 1
“Now! Again!,” Alex Johnston
“War Prayer,” Richard Wiebe
“Mototanaka Derive,” Michael Lyons
“Liberation of Helene Aylon,” Kelly Spivey
“May 1: First of the Day Trips,” Robb Todd

9 p.m. Competitive Show No. 2
“All That Is Solid,” Eva Kolcze
“In Praise of Shadows,” Evan Raymond Spitzer & Kayla Reopelle
“The Traditional Day for Eating Grilled Eel,” Joel Schlemowitz
“Alberta,” Dan Browne
“Rob What,” Rhayne Vermette

11 p.m. Competitive Show No. 3: Ben Russell
“Greeting to the Ancestors”
“Atlantis”

SATURDAY
1 p.m. Competitive Show No. 4
“Victory Dance,” Max Moore
“Against Landscape,” Josh Solondz
“Maybe Darkness,” Juliette Joffe
“Something About Which Nothing Can Be Said,” Ted Kennedy

2:30 p.m. Competitive Show No. 5
“In, Light, In,” Ken Paul Rosenthal
“Heirloom,” Malia Bruker
“Layover,” Vanessa Renwick
“Shwebontha,” Meredith Lackey
“Semiotics of Islam: A Primer for Kuffa,” Fouzia Najar

4:15 p.m. Juror Show: Kevin B. Lee

7:30 p.m. Competitive Show No. 6
“Slow Rise,” Robert Todd
“California Picture Book,” Zach Iannazzi
“Model Fifty One Fifty Six,” Josh Weissbach
“Sweet Oranges,” Nora Sweeney
“Non-Stop Beautiful Ladies,” Alee Peoples

9 p.m. Competitive Show No. 7
“Of The Iron Range,” Steve Wetzel
“The Shadow of Your Smile,” Alexei Dimitrev
“Citizen Ruby,” Sasha Waters-Freyer
“Blue Mosque Ceiling,” Filipe Alfonso
“The Simple Gift of Walnut Grove,” John Richard


In today's issue:





 
Privacy Policy (8/15/07) | Terms of Use (4/28/08) | Content Submission Agreement (8/23/07) | Copyright Compliance Policy (8/25/07) | RSS Terms of Use

Copyright © The Daily Iowan, All Rights Reserved.